School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. In the county of Cork, barony of Duhallow, and parish of Boherbee there is a well called Dromtariff. This well is famed for curing all sorts of diseases especially the eyes. It is attended on 6th of May each year. Over twenty years ago a remarkable occurence is said to have taken place at this well.
    The man who owned the land in which the holy well is situated, thought to stop its course by draining the land as the people used to damage his place when coming from all directions to visit the well.
    All the men he had employed, refused working at it. He even increased their wages but this did not induce the greater number of them to continue labour. However some
    Biddy Keating
    Loumanagh North, Co. Cork