School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Kanturk Castle. 15-6-38.
    Kanturk Castle known as the Old Castle is built on the "Brogeen" about a mile from Kanturk. It was built by Mac Donough Mac Carthy, a chieftain of the Mac Chasty clan.
    Mac Carthy was very savage and used forced labour in building the castle. He compelled his men to work for him without food or payment until they died of starvation.
    Then they caused their blood to be mixed with the mortar used to cement the stones of the castle. The castle on this account was nick names "the court of the Cheap Johns."
    The castle was beautiful but it was never finished. Mac Carthy had a step-brother named Mac Auliffe who was a prophet. When he saw the beautiful castle he said "Tis too good for the crows to live in, and it will never be finished as the owner will not live to do it.
    Mamie Mc Carthy
    Urraghilmore West, Co. Cork