School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dan Jones's land. The six forts form a kind of a circle. In olden times all six were supposed to be connected by an underground passage. That passage is closed up now.
    It is not right to interfere with the forts. John Linehan's father ploughed the fort and he got suddenly ill. His wife sent for the priest and she told him about the ploughing of the fort. The priest was very displeased and said "In God's name leave the forts to the fairies". The man recovered but he was never the same afterwards.
  2. This story tells of a nurse who lived in Ruhill long ago. Her name was Nell Connors. One night a man came for her. He had a white horse and she got up behind him on the horse. She had not gone far when she came to a river. The horse jumped the river and the man said "Mo charad do a sheana béim
    Languages
    Nora Mc Sweeney