School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. A Story 1-6-38.
    Many years ago an old woman lived in this neighbourhood known by the name of "Mollie-na-cups." She was noted all over the country side for being able to tell what was going to happen in the future. Nearly always her words came to pass.
    One time a valuable saddle was stolen from a man in the parish, and he was so upset about his saddle that he went to Mollie. He asked her if she could give him any information where his saddle was, she told him his saddle was hidden in a heap of straw and told him where to go and ask for his saddle and if he did not get it, to go to the heap of straw and he would find it there. The man went and found his saddle just as she had told him.
    Another story told about "Mollie-na-cups." In this neighbourhood there lived a man and there was a cow stolen from him. He was so troubled that he decided he would go to Mollie.
    Mary Riordan
    Islandbrack, Co. Cork