School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Weather Lore
    In Ireland, long ago the old people were able to tell the kind of weather that was to come. They used to say "a rainbow in the morning was the shepherds warning, a rainbow a night was the shepherds delight".
    Bu observing the movements of the cat and dog they could foretell the kind of weather that was to come. If they saw a dog eating grass, or a cat with his back turned to the fire it was a sure sign of rain. When the swallow flies high it is a sign of good weather, hen they fly low it is a sign of bad weather.
    The old people also believe the following to be signs of rain; the crickets singing on the hearth, the soot falling down the chimney, the spider leaving his cobwebs, the distant hills appearing near, the old people get pains in their bones the rivers, streams and waterfalls making great noise, and the chairs creaking. When the stars are very bright at night it is a
    Mary Riordan
    Islandbrack, Co. Cork