School: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (roll number 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. My Home District
    The townland in which I am living is called Glountane. It is in the parish of Millstreet. There are twelve families in it. There are eighty people altogether in it. Most of the houses are thatched. The word Glountane means 'little glen' and why it was so-called because it is between two glens.
    There are four very old people living in Glountane namelu, Mrs. Ring, Mrs. Keeffe, Dan Lehane and Maria Goulding. All of them are over eighty years of age. No one of them knows Irish or they cannot tell Irish stories.
    The family name most common in Glountane in Goulding. Houses were more numerous in former times. There is a lot of houses now in ruins and the most of the people are gone to foreign countries.
    The land in which we are living in is very boggy but not so hilly and besides there are not many woods in it. There are no rivers or lakes or streams flowing through it.
    Glantane More, Co. Cork
    Mary Herlihy