School: An Bhlárna (C.)

Blarney, Co. Cork
Winifred Scantlebury

1. The Kiln Wood is situated in the townland of Killard. It is so called because there was a great lime Kiln there long ago when lime was used very much by the people. The farmers used to come from all over Munster with horses and carts to get it. One night two men were coming home very late and they were afraid their wives would be very cross with them so they decided not to go home that night but to sleep outside. They were thinking for a while where they would go and one fellow said they would sleep in the Kiln Wood. The other agreed with him and they went there. When they saw the Kiln they decided to sleep there but they forgot about the lime. All was right for a while and they settled down to sleep. During the night the fumes of the lime killed them and next morning when the other men came they were dead.
    Noreen O' Leary
    Niall O' Leary