School: An Druipseach

Dripsey, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

1. Long ago Caple, who was the lord over all the country hated the Catholics and he used to hang them to-day and try them to-morrow.
    Now the lord had a daughter and one day she said to him "I never saw anybody being hanged".
    So the lord sent to a nearby field for a boy who was there and hanged the boy. Now this boy was the only son of a poor widow, and he was supporting her. When she heard what had happened to her son she got a terrible fright.
    The monks of Kilcrea consoled the woman "Wait," said they, "and you will see what will happen to that house some day".
    On the following Sunday a great party was held at the lords house.
    After dinner two Catholic servant girls who were in the house went out. Immediately after they leaving the house it sank through the ground.
    The occupants of the house began to screech but they were left under the ground.