Scoil: An Druipseach

Dripsey, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man who was working for Mr Fitzgibbon's was one day coming home from Cork. On the way he met a woman. At that time it was the custom that whoever you met on the road should be taken into your car. The man took her into his, but when she came in the horse wasn't able to pull very well.
    When they reached Fitzgibbon's gate the woman got out and sat on the fence, and the horse galloped down the lane. When the man told Mr Fitzgibbons, the latter produced his gun and came up the road to shoot her, but the woman had disappeared.
    Mr Larry Buckley
    Magooly, Co. Cork