School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. Many years ago there lived a Protestant at Ardrum in the parish of Inniscarra who's name was Colthurst. When this man died the priest who was living in Berrings said that his soul was in hell. When the dead man's son heard this he was furious and he resolved to kill the priest. One day as the priest was going to mass he met the young man.
    The young man carried a rifle and when he saw the priest he raised his gun to his shoulder and pulled the trigger. To the young man's surprise the shot never went off. The Protestant then went towards the priest who was coming in the opposite direction. As they were passing each other out the young man jumped from his horse and hand-cuffed the priest. He then placed the priest on his horse and went to his house at Ardrum. On arriving at Ardrum the young man led the priest in a room. He then pointed a revolver at the priest's head and said, "Prove to me that my father is in hell or I will shoot you on the spot". The priest put his hand in his pocket and took out his breviary and read it for about a half-an-hour. He then said "Come forth", twice. As the dead man did not enter, the Protestant took a revolver from his pocket and said to the priest
    Con Herlihy
    Berrings, Co. Cork