School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

The portion of it touching on Berrings is very straight.
    Many years ago, before there were any railways, this road was used by people as far off as Kerry to convey their goods, especially their butter, by horses and carts to Cork City.
    About four miles from the City of Cork, on that road, is a place called "Kerry Pike" where it is said 'tolls' were paid by those carrying loads. This road runs into what is now called Blarney St., in the neighbourhood of which was once a great Butter Market.
  2. Long ago during the Penal times a priest was saying mass in a thatch church not far from my house. As he was doing so about ten soldiers came into the chapel. They asked him what he was doing and he said he was saying mass. He continued saying mass until one of the soldiers cut off his hand with
    Cornelius Herlihy
    Berrings, Co. Cork