School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. Bowl playing is a game which is practiced very much in this district. This game is confined to men and boys and is generally played by two or four people.
    A bowl is a circular lump of iron varying in weight from sixteen to twenty eight ounces. Young boys between the ages of seven and twelve generally play with sixteen ounce bowls and fully grown men play with twenty eight ounce bowls.
    When a bowling contest or a score of bowls, as it is sometimes called, is to be held the starting point and finishing point are decided upon. If only two competitors are playing against each other in a score of bowls one of the competitors tosses a coin before the score begins to see who would throw first. The competitor who wins the toss plays first or last according to his choice. The competitor who has to throw first stands back from his mark and runs to it and delivers the bowl on the road with all his strenght and where the bowl stops is marked with a bit of grass or something else. The second competitor who has a bowl the same weight as the first, does the same as his opponent but if his bowl is hind of his opponent's bowl he will have to throw again and if he fails to beat his opponent's throw
    Noel O' Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork