School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the farmers until they were returning from the City of Cork, and then pounced on them and relieved them of their money.
    In this rock is an opening which is said to be the entrance to a cave, and it is further thought that this cave runs right to Carrigrohane about two miles distant, and that it was in the cave at Carrigrohane the robber leader had his head quarters.

The town-land of Knocknamorrive is in the Berrings district, in the parish of Inniscarra, Co. Cork.

The town land of Knocknamorrive is in the Berrings district, in the parish of Inniscarra, Co. Cork.
    It is said that at some period of Irish history a battle was fought in a certain field in this town land and because of the slaughter that took place there, the town land got its name.
    The field where the battle was supposed to be fought is now in the possession of Mrs. Mullane, Ardrum, Inniscarra, but beyond the fact that a battle was fought there, there is very little further information on the matter.
    Knocknamarriff, Co. Cork
    D. O Driscoll