Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland in which I am living is called Ballyshoneen. Many stories are connected with its name. Ballyshoneen means "the town of the Jennings". Long ago a well-known family by the name of Jennings owned Ballyshoneen.
    I know only one song in which the townland is mentioned, and I will relate a verse.
    "I reflect for some moments on sweet Lisladeen",
    "The home of the wanderer of Ballyshoneen".
    This song was made by a person living in the locality. There are fifteen houses in my district, and about sixty-five people in it. There is a sign of an old ruin about two hundred yards above my house. It is said that a house was there about seventy years ago, but the people left and went to England, and the house fell after some time.
    There are four people in the district over seventy, namely, Margaret Healy, Ballyshoneen, Berrings, Inniscarra, Co. Cork. Mrs. O'Dea, Ballyshoneen, Berrings, Inniscarra, Co. Cork. Mrs. Cronin, Ballyshoneen, Berrings, Inniscarra, Co. Cork. and Mr. Sullivan, Ballyshoneen, Berrings, Inniscarra, Co. Cork. Mrs. O'Dea can speak Irish, but she uses very little of it. Mr. O'Sullivan can also speak Irish, but he only speaks it to those who know Irish.
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Cork