School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. This game might be described as musical chairs without music. For it, as many chairs a there are players should be put round in a circle in the middle of the room, and all the young players except one should seat themselves.
    This leaves one chair vacant, and the game is for the player who is "out" to try to sit down on the vacant chair while the others try to prevent his doing so by moving first in one direction and then in another.
    If the players move from chair to chair quickly the player who is out has any amount of trouble before he can secure a seat. When he does succeed, however, the player sitting on the chair either to his right or left takes his place. It is always best to decide beforehand whether it shall be right or left, otherwise a discussion might arise.
    Owen Coleman
    Ballycraheen, Co. Cork