School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. We grow about an acre of potatoes every year at home. Manure is put in the drills before the potatoes are planted. The ground is first ploughed. The potatoes are then set. They are usually set in drills which are made with a plough.
    When the stalks come above the ground they are earthed twice, and then sprayed. The spraying mixture consists of 8 lbs of bluestone, and 10 lbs of washing soda, to 40 gls of water.
    Some people dig the potatoes with a plough, and others with a potato- digger, but diggers are not so plentiful in this district. When picked they as stored in pits for the Winter. They are drawn in from the field with a horse and butt.
    The different varieties of potatoes are "Kerr's Pinks", "Great Scotts", "British Queens", "Irish Queens", "Arran Banners", and "Beautys".
    Mary Hennessy