School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. My home district is in the townland of Gilcaugh, in the parish of Inniscarra and the barony of East Muskerry.
    Families:- There are seventeen families comprising about sixty people. The family name most common is O'Sullivan because there are three of that name in the townland. There are two people over seventy living in the townland namely Mrs. O'Sullivan and Mr. Patsy Murphy. Any of them can't speak Irish or tell Irish stories. Hardly any people emigrated to America in former years.
    Houses:- Mostly all the houses are thatched, with the exception of a few which are slated. The houses were much more numerous in former years because remains of two or three of them are still to be seen.
    Land:- It is mostly all good, but some of it is boggy, while other parts near the Shournagh river are sloped. There are different meanings given for the word Gilea, but some people say that its meaning is "course grass".
    Gilcagh, Co. Cork
    Nancy O' Sullivan