School: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (roll number 2807)

Rathcoola West, Co. Cork
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. There are many strange customs to be observed in Ireland in honour of Saint Brigid. Many people put out something white on a tree Saint Brigid's Eve and it is then brought in and kept in the house for curing anyone who has a headache. In the west of Ireland a custom has survived - people make a cross of rushes, Saint Brigid's Eve and then hang it in some place in the house and it is supposed to keep away sickness.
    This custom is kept on because Saint Brigid was one day going out to distribute alms to the poor. She had a basket on her arm and in it was bread, butter, and milk. On her way she met her father who knew her errand, was very angry and Our Lord worked a miracle for Saint Brigid and the basket was filled again with bread, butter, and.
    One day Saint Brigid went to a chieftain for the site to build a convent and he refused her. Soon after he fell sick and he went for Saint Brigid to cure him. He told her that he would give her as much land as her cloak would cover. Then she put her cloak on the ground and it spread and spread until she had enough of land to build the convent.
    Mr O Hanlon
    Ahadallane, Co. Cork