School: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (roll number 14350)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
John Kelleher

1. (continued from previous page)
    Abram according to the story lived in the fort which was therefore inhabitated certainly as late as the 16th century and more probably in the 17th and because of the vividness of the tradition very possible as late as the 18th. It would seem then that even if the vast majority of forts were evacuated in the fourteenth century, some were occupied, especially probably by the class of person most likely to flout public opinion, for several centuries later.
  2. Metal Age Homesteads
    (28) Medieval Census
    If our surmise be correct that the forts were abandoned as residenses at the Black Death about 1350 A.D. the enumeration of all existing forts will give us a good estimate of the