School: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (roll number 14350)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
John Kelleher

1. Metal-Age Homesteads
    (10) Number of Ramparts
    The single fence is the usual thing but a very large number have a double fence. Much less common is the triple fence. The quadruple fence is very rare. In so far as is known no fort has more than four rings. There is, of course, always a trench or fosse between the multiple ramparts. In Cuileann Parish seven out of the forty forts have double fences. In Driseán Parish forty out of the 156 forts have double fences. Only one fort in parish has more fences than two, Con. D. Crowley's fort in Lios Catháin having three ramparts which are fortunately intact.