School: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (roll number 14350)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
John Kelleher

1. Metal Age Homesteads
    (24) Water Supply
    Westropp says that water supply was deliberately excluded from the scheme of fort construction, in his opinion for sanitary reasons. As I have already stated, this is in my belief a lesson learned from the Fulacht Fiadh plague which almost wiped out our Stone Age population. Of course the sanitary reasons would not hold where a fort was not residential but a pagan sanctuary. Thus there is a well within the sacred fort of Cathair Crobh-dearg in the townland of Lios na gCeann in the parish of Cill cummín East only a few miles from us across the Kerry border. But our parish seems to have the unique distinction of having, what was as far as