School: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (roll number 14350)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
John Kelleher

1. Cnoc na Cille
    In the commonage which is owned by the Cloch-Bhuaile Mor farmers and which is sometimes called Muisire Beag Mountain is “Gallán Croum” Standing stone 14 feet high and 8 feet in girth. Print of fingers on it and sign of shoulders, as if carried. Quite straight. Another gallán as big as first almost is knocked 3 or 4 feet from it. 7 or 8 feet from them is a circle of 5 small galláns each 3 or 4 feet high. Margaret Kelleher (born 1795) of Ballyrooney, who married into townland, said it was father and mother (thrown down) and five children. Professor Gogan has an article on “Muisire Beag Monument” in Cork, Archaeological Journal (1931, p.9-19). Compare his
    Knocknakilla, Co. Cork