School: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (roll number 14350)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
John Kelleher

1. Cathair Dunai.
    Peter Lane.- Dolmen with top slab 10 feet long, 6 feet wide and 2 tons in weight, 6 legs, each 3 feet high and 2 feet in girth. There is an inscription on a small regular square stone - the centre one of the three presumably forming the head of the grave. A party of archaeologists are said to have visited it and deciphered "Dunb" or "Dunbeigh". The letters are now overgrown with hard lichen.
    Cill M'ide West.
    In commonage were four gallán forming rectangle 8 feet by 4. Back gallán is 4 feet over ground. There is no big stone on top. Perhaps
    Drishane, Co. Cork