School: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (roll number 14350)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
John Kelleher

1. (continued from previous page)
    of fort destroyed by railway line. In two other cases in Driseán parish modern structures have been built within the fort:-
    Dúinín - Con Cronin, lime kiln built inside it; Seana Cnoc - Denis Riordan, haybarn partly built on it.
  2. Metal Age Homesteads
    (27) Date of Abandonment
    Westropp says they were built and rebuilt down to the fourteenth century. This would seem to imply that the evacuation of these residences began about the same time. Would it be possible that as we surmise in the case of the Fulacht Fiadh sites, the fort sites also were abandoned because of a plague? In the middle of the fourteenth century, which Westropp claims to have been the century of abandonment, came the awlful