School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. Tere is a plant called Foghrom which grows on the ditches. This plant is used for drawing poison out of sores or boils. There is another plant called Wild Sage. This plant is a cure for a hurt or a sprain. If a person had a bad tootache and put a frog under the tooth it is believed that he would never again get a toothache. There is a cure for whooping cough in the milk that is touched by a ferret's tongue. There is a tomb in Rosscarbery called St John's tomb. Many people from all parts of the district who have certain diseases visit this tomb every year on St John's Eve which is on the 23rd of July. Long ago many people were cured at this tomb after making a certain number of rounds and saying certain prayers.
    Mr James Spillane
    Kilkeran, Co. Cork