Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tere is a plant called Foghrom which grows on the ditches. This plant is used for drawing poison out of sores or boils. There is another plant called Wild Sage. This plant is a cure for a hurt or a sprain. If a person had a bad tootache and put a frog under the tooth it is believed that he would never again get a toothache. There is a cure for whooping cough in the milk that is touched by a ferret's tongue. There is a tomb in Rosscarbery called St John's tomb. Many people from all parts of the district who have certain diseases visit this tomb every year on St John's Eve which is on the 23rd of July. Long ago many people were cured at this tomb after making a certain number of rounds and saying certain prayers.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr James Spillane