Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

The Story
    During the Penal days there was a chapel in the yard of Michael Flaven's yard, Kilkerran. One day while the priest was saying Mass a local man came to the Chapel to shoot the priest. When the congregation saw him coming they told the priest and he told them to make way for him. When he came to the Chapel door he raised the gun to shoot the priest but the bullet did not go off and his hand remained in that position with the revolver in it. He went home again to his house but anybody could not remove the revolver from his hands after a few days his friends advised him to send for the priest he was going to shoot and he consented. When the priest arrived the man was still in the same position with the revolver in his hand. When the priest saw him he said "why did ye send for me that man will shoot me". While saying so he took the man's hand
    1. am
    Mr James O Driscoll