School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    I broke none, I gave none away and this is all that is left of the cargo. So saying he showed an old scissors that was worn out from use. The Donour beggar swore and cursed that himself was the eldest. "When I was a young man" he said "my father bought me a cargo of shears. I sold none, I broke none, I gave none away, and this is all that is left of the cargo". He then took out of his pocket an old shears which was worn out from use. The Baron of the fair failed to decide which was the eldest of the three.
  2. There once lived at Rosscarbery a man by the name of Timothy O Mahony who was a famous athlete. One day he raced a horse the length of the Causeway which is near Ross Carbery village and won the race. He is now in America and has
    Patrick Regan