School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    certain rounds there and say certain prayers. The person who intends to make the rounds must kneel down beside the well and say the rosary. Then he must walk round the well ten times and each time say one Our Father, one Hail Mary, and one Glory be to the Father, dropping a small stone into the well every time. Hallow Eve is the last night of October. We play many games on that night. We put a tub of water on the middle of the floor and into it we put an apple. Then one person kneels down near the tub with his hands tied behind his back and tries to take the apple with his mouth.