School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    haunted by a spirit called "Spirid A Chamuis" (Camus being the name of a local town-land). It was supposed that she killed two or three persons and attacked several others but they escaped. At John Deasy's cottage near Ardfield creamery this spirit was often seen. She attacked the parish priest Father O Shea going up Greenfield hill he was on horseback and tore his pants against the fence but himself escaped. He came back next day when he was prepared and called her. After a time she answered and he asked her what damned her. She said that she was killing children on her hire. He then banished her