Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the middle of the rubber, and the stone is put into the leather, and the stone will go according to the strength of the rubber, and thus the catapult is made.
    A sling is made with leather and two pieces of string.
    Each piece of string is attached to the leather, and a stone is put into the leather, and the sling is twisted, and one of the strings is left go, and the stone goes out of the sling.
  2. Every boy and many girls find a pleasure in making toys. Girls string daisies together to make a chain. Boys make snares for catching hares and rabbits by getting wire and twisting it around each other. They then get a strip of iron to hold it in the ground.
    John Joe Mc Carthy
    Knockroe, Co. Cork