School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    work was over he went to the house as usual an and ate his supper and when bed-time came he went to bed. A rat was seen up-stairs that night and he could'nt be turned out. From that day the rat followed the man - he followed him to the field and town, he entered the house when the man entered and although he could not be seen when he was coming in he was visible to all as soon as the man came in.
    The man was very troubled and upset for the rat was a great annoyance to him. Finally the man determined to leave Ireland and go to America, hoping in this way to get rid of the pest. He proceeded to Cork and
    Teresa Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork