School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. The old people of this locality say that two giants once lived at the top of Mount Gabriel near the place where the lake now lies. One of them was much taller than the other but the smaller had two heads and was cleverer and stronger than the other. It is said that they killed any person who cut a tree on the mountain side and then they cast their bodies into, the lake.
    One day a dispute arose between the two as to which was the stronger and it was agreed upon that they should both lift a stone and throw it as afar as they could. The two giants lifted stones of equal weight and threw them
    Tessie Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork