School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Many years ago Cromwell's soldiers came to Skibbereen and they demanded lodgings of the people. Six of the soldiers and their officer got food and lodgings at a house outside the town, and they were very satisfied with the people. They went on their journey northwards at six o'clock in the morning, and after some time they got hungry. They went to a little hut where a widow and her family lived. She was preparing breakfast when the came in and she was much frightened when she saw them They told her not to be afraid for they would do her no harm if she gave them a
    Teresa Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork