Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly all the farmers of the district were enrolled in the Fenians. They drilled very often in this remote district. The following were active members of the organization
    Jen Leary
    Dan Leary
    Jack Leary There were not brothers
    Once about 2) men from coozane and maughanacle South to Donagh to attend at labrig meeting held there They carried shotguns with them. When about from Donagh(This is a village a few miles from maughanacle across the hills) they were informed that the soldiers were coming. There was a lake about 200 yards from them and they ran and flung all the shotguns into it.