Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. In this district people say that places are called after something that occured there long ago.
    There is a field in our farm called by the name of "Páircín na Leanabh" there are three or four stones in the dyke of the road and it is said that it was a children's burial ground. There is another field called "Páircín an Tobair" or the well field. There is a field in the townland of Garah it is called "Páirche Toradh" or the field of the bushes. There are many fields called by the name of Leasa which means hilly. There is a little stream in the townland of Sleaveen known as the "sruthán". There is another place in Sleaveen known as "páircín" na bpooca" or the fairy field. There is a little boreen in the townland of Derrivereen known as "boithrín uisge" or the watery boreen. In this boreen spring water is always running.
    Teangacha
    Michael Donovan