Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many local belief with regard to cure. Camomile flowers boiled in cream will heal swellings. If a persion had a sprained limb to hold it under a stream of running water would do it good.
    If a person had bronchitis to go to a well early in the morning and to drink water without using any vessel. It is said that donkey's milk would cure whooping cough.
    Strong tea and breadsoda would cure a headache. If you put a frog in your mouth you would never get a toothache. If you had warts, put a wart weed under a stone and according as the weed would be rotting the warts would be going away, but you should not tell anyone about it. Pennyleaves would cure corns. If you have a sore throat put a stocking that you would be wearing around your neck. To boil wood-lice and eat them is a cure for measles.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    2. am