Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Máire Gaedhealach was an old witch who lived in Carhavolour. She lived in an old house in the side of the road. The ruins of the house were there up to a few years ago. It is said that she burned her two step children and that she also killed her husband.
    She died soon afterwards. The road outside her house was the main road going to fairs and towns and when the people used to be passing there in the night she used to jump into the cart in the shape of a dog or some other shape. The horse would get great trouble in pulling the cart and froth would come to his mouth.
    Thomas Carey
    Coill Mhura, Co. Chorcaí