Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most common birds of this district are the robin, lark, swallow, cuckoo, thrush, blackbird, finch, sparrow, starling, and wren. The bigger birds are the rook, owl, seagull, pigeon, magpie, and hawk.
    The big birds such as the crow, heron, hawk, and pigeon build on tops of trees. They make very careless nests, and they do not make any effort to keep them dry, and they are very untidy. The robin makes her nest an old ditch near a house or in and old pot. The robin's nest is very easily found, but people do not meddle with the robin's nest. The cuckoo does not make any nest, but lays her eggs and takes them
    Charlie Mc Carthy
    Cúil na Conairte, Co. Chorcaí