School: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 13543)

Derrynacaheragh, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. (Cúlsneachtaigh, Dúnmaonmhuighe)
    Dómhnall Mac Cárthhaigh (Dómhnall a Tuille) was the last bard of Carberry. Tradition has it that he was able to read, write and speak five languages. Up the the age of seven, he differed little in intellect from the children of the locality. One day as he was minding Sheep on the hill, a sudden fear seized him. He swooned, fell asleep, and woke up on the following night possessed of the extraordinary gift of being able to speak the languages in addition to Irish and English. According to local tradition, he was a prophet, and could foretell different events in a person's future career.
    Dómhnall led a careless life, and like many of the bards, was always in want. When his last illness seized him, he sent for a priest who prepared him to meet his Creator. This priest was well acquainted with Domhnall's frequent visits to Dunmanway, and said to Dómhnall that he would never see Dunmanway again. Dómhnall ordered a horse to be saddled, and rode off to get to the top of the hill from which he could get a sight of the town. Before reaching the desired peak, he fell from his horse and died.
    A cairn marks the spot where he fell, and this cairn has ever since been called the Leacht
    I got this information from Dómhnall De Búrc, feirmeóir,