School: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 13543)

Derrynacaheragh, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. Long ago there lived in Ireland a King and a cruel king he was for any one who would cut off his hair would be put to death. His name was Labar Ó Loinsigh or he was better known as (Labar na wigga). He had two horse's ears and donkey's teeth. So any one that it came to his lot to give him a hair-cut would be seen or heard of no more so that they could not give away the secret. Once it came to the lot of a widow's son to clip him and all the people of the country appealed to him not to put the young boy to death, as bad as he was he did not put him to death, provided he kept the secret to himself.
    It was always troubling the boy and he was losing his health, and he went to a fortune-teller and these were very numerous in Ireland then, and he told him that he had some secret that he should tell and the boy told him that he could not tell it as he would be put to death. So the fortune-teller told him to go and tell it to a
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears
    John Hurley