School: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 13543)

Derrynacaheragh, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. Some of the most harmful weeds on our farm are thistles, the dock, and the crow foot.
    The thistle is harmful because the seeds scatter when it ripens and they multiply very quickly.
    The dock is harmful because the roots go away down in the ground and suck away the plant-food.
    The crow-foot spreads along the top of the ground, and it is very harmful to turnips and other young plants as it stifles them down.
    There are also a great deal of herbs growing on the land and in the water which have medicinal properties in them. The chicken week is used for swellings, and the daisy for sore eyes, both the chicken weed and the daisy are both used by plucking them and rubbing them to the sore.
    The penny-leaf or the rib-leaf are both good for cuts, and they are both used in the same way, by mashing them up and by mixing them with cream and then applying them to the cut. The rib-leaf is supposed to be very blessed as the old people say that this leaf was put to Our Lord's wounds when he was dying.
    There is an herb growing known as the cos-dubh and I have heard old people say that it would cure any disease if the people only
    Mary Teresa Hurley
    Mr Patrick Hurley