School: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 13543)

Derrynacaheragh, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. Tadhg Ó'Seághdha
    Tadhg was a hedge-school-master in Derinacahara for about ten years previous to 1840, and had the reputation of being very learned. He taught his pupils Irish, Latin and English. He got board and lodging from the different farmers of this locality. People from the surrounding district flocked to the houses where he stayed, for Tadhg entertained them with the stories and traditions of his own native district (somewhere near Ardgroom), and also with anecdotes of his time in the E. army. He, in turm, got from the peasants the traditions and stories of this district (Gleann a Chruim)
    Besides his work as a teacher, he drew up wills, surveyed lands, settled disputes etc. He presided at all social functions namely weddings, christenings etc., and showed off his oratorical powers by reciting poems in Irish and English.
    I got this story from
    Art O'Donnabháin,