School: Lisín (B.), An Sciobairín (roll number 15563)

Lisheen Upper, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. An old story told by a man who died about twenty years ago.
    This man was living in a place which in years gone by had been famous for fox hunting by gentry on horseback.
    Joined on to the house in which he lived was a small end in which he kept his horse.
    It came to pass that he used to hear at the "dead hour of night" as it were a horse walking out of the yard and he used rise early every morning to see if his horse were in the stable.
    Finding his horse always there, he tried to persuade himself that he was merely dreaming and imagining that he heard the (?) of a horse.
    But at work during the day he began to notice that his fine strong horse had less and less energy and then he began to suspect that perhaps some roguish person was nightly taking his horse away to do some sort of work or night travelling and he resolved to be wary and listen again for the step of the horse leaving his premises.
    Next night he was awakened by the steps of a horse passing his window. He jumped out