School: Lisín (B.), An Sciobairín (roll number 15563)

Lisheen Upper, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Riagáin

of bed and drew on his pants and hastily made for the door.
    (It was the custom in those days to keep the cock inside the door of the kitchen, perched over it on a stick driven into the way. This was done perhaps for a superstitious belief in the cock, or perhaps to rouse the household at a certain hour before clocks came into general use.)
    When the man was going to the door, the cock crew and flew in his face and drove him back. Again he tried to open the door but the cock again crew and flew against him and prevented him to open the door. Then it became a fight between the man and the cow, so the the household were all awakened and came to see what was the cause of the great commotion. The man explained to them what had happened and they persuaded him to go back to bed. And all retired quietly.
    Next day the cock began to shed his feathers and the third day after he was stark naked having lost the last feather and then he died.
    The man concluded that it was the 'Good People' who were taking his horse away at night to the hunting field, and that the cock knew this