School: Lisín (B.), An Sciobairín (roll number 15563)

Lisheen Upper, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. Sean Sceal
    The people say there is some enchantment connected with every lake in Ireland and there is some legend or old story told about every one of them. There is a lake in the neighbourhood and there is a very strange story told about it.
    In old times there was a family living near the lake and they were so poor they had scarcely any furniture or household utensils but a pot in which they boiled stir about which was their only food.
    One day a strange woman came into the house and asked for at the loan of a pot. The woman of the house gave it to her without asking for her name or where she came from.
    That evening when the time came for boiling the stir about there was no pot to boil it in and the woman of the house had great trouble in preparing the meals.
    Next day about the same hour the strange woman walked in again and she told the woman of the house what she had brought her a cow and she warned her never to be angry with the cow nor to curse her, nor to beat her with