School: Lisín (B.), An Sciobairín (roll number 15563)

Lisheen Upper, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. The women did not wear boots or shoes when in their homes, and engaged in their ordinary household duties. They simply went barefoot.
    But when going to Mass or to the market in the home town, they carried boot and stockings, with them, not on their feet - but slung on their arms.
    When they had come near the journey's end they washed their feet, and put on the stockings and boots, and on the return journey they took them off again, and travelled homewards barefoot.
    There is a stream on the western side of Skibbereen flowing into the Ilen - on the left bank of which the town is built. This tributary stream is known as Sruthánín na mBan for the reason above stated - where the woman washed their feet, and dressed them with stockings and boots, going to and coming from the market town.