Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a feast for the fairies, and they leave it on the table for them. When they go to bed they leave the door opened to give the wee people free entrance.
    People do not throw any water out on this night as the fairies might be passing and they might wet them, and the next morning they would have some harm done around the house. Sometimes on November's Night A number of men would stay up until twelve at night and one of them would go around the cock of hay three times in the name of the Devil and it would happen he would see the Devil. If a man went around a cock of hay on this night and shake a grain of oats all around the cock and after a few minutes he would see a girl coming towards him and if he did not know her, he would ask her, her name and she would be his future wife. Once upon a time a girl threw out a basin of water. The fairies happened to be passing at the same time, and she wet their dresses. The girl did not know she had any harm done to the little people, but she noticed some sickness coming upon her. A few hours later she was getting worse, and her father went for the doctor on his way to the doctor's house he was taken by the fairies and they questioned him and asked him where he was going
    Mary Prior
    Grange, Co. Roscommon