School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. There are many varieties of birds in this district. The most common of them are blackbirds, thrushes, robins, crows, larks, wrens, sparrows, magpies, wagtails, curlews, lapwings, gulls, linnets, and goldfinches. Cuckoos and swallows visit in Summer but they leave us in the cold months of the year.
    The crow builds his nest in the top of a high tree. Dozens of them build their nests in the same tree in a cluster and form a rookery. The blackbird builds in a small bush. The sparrow makes his nest in the eaves of houses. Lapwings, gulls, curlews, and bog larks make their nests in the mossy bogs.
    The birds usually spend three weeks sitting on the eggs which vary in size and colour. The wren lays the most eggs of all - sixteen tiny eggs.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of some birds. When birds build early fine weather is expected