Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort not so far from our house in the villages of Grallagh + people say there are fairies in it and black pigs and all sorts of cats are seen around it and several lights are to be seen around midnight. A few years ago two men were coming home from a dance and they passed by it and they heard dancing, singing and then (R) kicking a football. Some people say that little children are buried there and little black ["throns" struck out] thorn for headstones. It is a big fort and a big fence and all sorts bushes growing on top of the ring of earth that is around the fort It is also said that Tommy Kerran's father is buired in the middle of that fort and everybody that ever heard or knows about this fort would not pass by it after ten o'clock at night for anything.
    Máire E. Ní Druraide